Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Governors

Information on the Governing Body of Longlands Primary School

Chair of Governors - Mr Stephen Morgan

Governors work closely with the Head Teacher and the Senior Leadership Team to ensure that children receive the best education and achieve their individual maximum potential during their time at Longlands. School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability and while they do not manage the day-to-day running of the school, they do appoint the Head Teacher and Deputy Head Teacher as well as hold the Head Teacher accountable for the progress of  children in the school. It is governors who hold the main responsibility for finance in schools, and who work with the head teacher to make decisions about balancing resources.

 

The governing body at Longlands includes a mix of experienced and new governors representing a variety of professional backgrounds, expertise and skills. 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one and can be summarised by the following:

  • set the aims and objectives for the school
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • be a source of challenge and support to the Head Teacher (a critical friend)

 (The Head Teacher is responsible for the internal organisation, management and control of the school and the implementation of the strategic framework established by the governing body.)

 

Committee Structure

Governors attend full Governing Body meetings once a term and sit on one of two subcommittees (learning and achievement or resources), which take responsibility for particular areas of School business.

Types of governors explained:

 

Local Authority (LA) Governor: appointed by the Local Authority that maintains the school.

 

Co-opted Governor: appointed by the governing body to represent the community. Co-opted governors do not need to have any previous experience or knowledge of education, nor do they need to have children in the school.

 

Parent Governor: elected onto the governing body by other parents from the school, and are usually parents of children in attendance at the school.

 

Staff Governor: elected onto the governing body by staff at the school.

 

Associate Governor: invited to attend full and committee meetings to support the governors to make informed decisions. Associate governors do not have voting rights.

 

Governor

Position

Term of Office

Business & Pecuniary Interest

Staff

Tammy Allen

9/9/19 -  

8/12/23

Husband teaches in Year 6/Phase Leader

Parent

Stephen Morgan (Chair)

22/1/18-

22/1/22

 

Co-opt

Anthony Hayes

4/2/17 –

3/2/21

 

Co-opt

Sandie Homewood

3/9/19 –

2/9/23

 

Parent

Emma Osborne-Powell

20/9/18 –

 19/9/22

 

HT

 

Janice Owen

On-going

 

Co-opt

Tom Parsons

25/9/19 –

24/9/23

Trustee of CRIBS

Co-opt

Anja Plumb

4/6/20 –

3/6/24

 

Co-opt

Andrew Wright

20/9/18 –

19/9/22

 

Co-optRobert Constable  
Co-optAbimbola Anyiam  

 

 

Resources Committee          

Learning & Achievement Committee          

Dr A Hayes Chair

Rev T Parsons Chair

Mrs T Allen

Mrs T Allen

Mr R Constable

Ms. A Anyiam

Mrs S Homewood

Mr R Constable

Mr S Morgan

Mrs S Homewood

Mrs E Osborne-Powell

Mr S Morgan

Miss J Owen (HT)Miss J Owen (HT)

Mr A Wright

Mrs A Plumb

 

Subject/Area

Governor(s)

Coordinator

English

Ms A Plumb

Mrs C Rossiter

Mathematics

Dr A Hayes

Miss S Blyth-Brook

Science

Ms A Anyiam

Mr S Allen

PE & Sport Premium

Mrs E Osborne-Powell

Miss C Gayson

EYFS

Mrs S Homewood

Mrs T Allen – EYFS Leader

Safeguarding

Looked After Children

Health & Safety

Mr R Constable 

Miss J Owen - Head

SEND

Gifted and Talented

Pupil Premium

Technology

Mr S Morgan

Mr A Wright

 

Mrs A Branch - SENCo

Mr A King - DHT

SMSC

School Council

Drug Education

Wellbeing

Rev T Parsons

Ms A Plumb

 

Mrs T Allen - AHT

Governor Training

 

Mr S Morgan

Miss J Owen - Head

 

Subject/Area 

Committee    

Coordinator

Attendance

L&A committee

SLT

Equality Assurance

Both committees

SLT

Art

Primarily L&A

Miss Childs

DT

Primarily L&A

Miss Pugsley

Geography

Primarily L&A

Mrs Harris

History

Primarily L&A

Miss Black

ICT

Primarily L&A

Mr King

MFL

Primarily L&A

Miss Cumpson

Music

Primarily L&A

Mrs Doherty

PHSE

Primarily L&A

Mrs Allen

RE

Primarily L&A

Miss Kiely

 

Top